On March 20, 2002, the California Court of Appeal, Third Appellate District in Vang v. Saenz and Veneman, (Superior Court No. 766, 769 P.2d 948], internal citations omitted. The Court of Appeals affirmed the decisions of the lower courts. The Developers claim exactions go too far, and sue city. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Clariti requested information from Aspex to review and responded back to Aspex that it did not believe Claritis products infringed upon Aspexs patents. Rptr.