If you rely on assertions or promises made by someone who you should be able to trust, it would be an unfair outcome if the person or company upon which you relied could act as if those assertions or promises were never made. Therefore, no specific intent element has been included. Dist., May 20, 2015). An estoppel may arise from silence where there is a duty to speak. Equitable estoppel does not apply in all situations where someone has made a promise or made a statement. There are several common equitable remedies. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. 384. If you wish to establish an equitable estoppel, you are going to need to be the one to prove that all of these things are true. ), [CACI No. Co. (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1268. 383384, internal citations omitted. ), 3 Witkin, California Procedure (5th ed.